↑ Back to Top

FKA Sindell Law Offices, P.C.
SIGN UP FOR NEWS & EVENTS
Sign Up Now >>

Naturalization (N-400)

In order to qualify for U.S. citizenship through naturalization, as a general rule, a Legal Permanent Resident must have been residing in the U.S. for a minimum period of 5 years, and demonstrate proficiency in the English language, as well as knowledge of U.S. history and government including the constitution.  

Permanent Residents who obtained their Permanent Residence through their spouses can begin naturalization process earlier and submit their application for citizenship after residing in the U.S. for a minimum period of 3 years. 

In addition to the residency requirements, Lawful Permanent Residents may become U.S. citizens through naturalization, as long as they meet certain other criteria set forth by the USCIS. 

For further details, please click here.